Lot 95

BARBARA KLEMM (*1939)
At the Berlin Wall the day after the opening of the border, November 1989

Sold for €3,400

Start price: €1.600

Estimate: €2.500 - €3.000

Gelatin silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper 30,5 x 40,3 cm, in excellent condition. Photographer's copyright stamp with address "Frankfurt/Main, Böhmerstraße 52", signed and annotated in pencil "Berlin, November 10, 1989" on the reverse.

Barbara Klemm, then picture editor of the Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, took some extraordinary photographs in the days around the fall of the Berlin Wall. Undisturbed by excitement and chaos, with a steady hand and a sure eye, she composed panoramic tableaus of historical events. These show not only the crowds, but also meaningful micro-scenes, such as here the first flirtations over the Wall.

Silbergelatineabzug auf halbmattem, "double-weight" Papier 30,5 x 40,3 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Rückseitig Copyrightstempel der Fotografin mit Adresse "Frankfurt/Main, Böhmerstraße 52", mit Bleistift signiert und bezeichnet "Berlin, 10. November, 1989".

Barbara Klemm, damals Bildredakteurin der Frankfurter Allgemeinen Zeitung, gelangen in den Tagen um den Fall der Berliner Mauer besondere Aufnahmen. Sie ließ sich von Aufregung und Chaos nicht irritieren, mit ruhiger Hand und sicherem Blick komponierte sie panoramatische Tableaus der historischen Ereignisse. Diese zeigen nicht nur die Menschenmengen, sondern auch sinnfällige Mikroszenen, wie hier die ersten Flirts über die Mauer.

Size: 27,2 x 39,3 cm