Lot 93

WILL MCBRIDE (1931–2015)
Barbara McBride, Berlin 1960

Unsold

Start price: €1.200

Estimate: € 2.000–2.400

Vintage silver print on semi-matte Agfa paper 40,3 x 30,5 cm, in excellent condition (one crease in the margin only). Signed, dated and annotated by the photographer "Barbara McBride in Berlin Steglitz. Schwanger mit Shawn" with pencil on the reverse. LITERATURE Will McBride, Cologne 1997, p. 145; Michael Koetzle (ed.), Twen. Revision einer Legende, Munich 2002, cover.

Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf halbmattem Agfa-Papier 40,3 x 30,5 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand (ein Knick außerhalb des Bildes im Rand). Rückseitig vom Fotografen mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und beschriftet "Barbara McBride in Berlin Steglitz. Schwanger mit Shawn". LITERATUR Will McBride, Cologne 1997, S. 145; Michael Koetzle (Hg.), Twen. Revision einer Legende, München 2002, Cover.

Size: 33,5 x 22,7 cm