Lot 9

EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS (1868–1952)
'A Hopi Girl', from 'The North American Indian', 1905

Sold for €850

Start price: €800

Estimate: € 1.400–1.600

Photogravure in red-brown ink on Japanese paper 42,5 x 31 cm, mounted in original mat 57 x 45,5 cm, in good condition. Typographic "Plate 406" in the upper left margin, title and "From Copyright Photograph 1905 by E. S. Curtis" as well as "Photogravure Suffolk Eng. Co., Boston" in the lower margin, stamped "Bangor Public Library, Maine" on the reverse of the mount. LITERATURE Edward S. Curtis, The North American Indian. The complete portfolios, text by Hans Christian Adam, Cologne 1997, Vol. XII, p. 469.

"Soft, regular features are characteristic of Hopi young women, and no small part of a mother's time used to be devoted to dressing the hair of her unmarried daughters. The aboriginal style is rapidly being abandoned, and the native one-piece dress here illustrated is seldom seen even at the less advanced stage of the Hopi pueblos." (Caption by Curtis)

* Fully Taxed

Photogravüre in rot-brauner Tinte auf Japanpapier 42,5 x 31 cm, montiert im Original-Passepartout 57 x 45,5 cm, in gutem Zustand. Im oberen linken Rand typografisch "Plate 406", im unteren Rand Titel und "From Copyright Photograph 1905 by E. S. Curtis" sowie "Photogravure Suffolk Eng. Co., Boston", rückseitig am Passepartout gestempelt "Bangor Public Library, Maine". LITERATUR Edward S. Curtis, The North American Indian. The complete portfolios, text by Hans Christian Adam, Köln 1997, Vol. XII, S. 469.

"Weiche, gleichmäßige Züge sind charakteristisch für die jungen Hopi-Frauen, und ein nicht geringer Teil der Zeit einer Mutter war früher dem Frisieren der Haare ihrer unverheirateten Töchter gewidmet. Die traditionelle Kultur verschwindet aber zusehends, und das hier abgebildete einteilige Kleid ist selbst in den weniger fortgeschrittenen Hopi-Pueblos nur noch selten zu sehen." (Bildunterschrift von Curtis)

*Vollbesteuert

Size: 39,1 x 28,7 cm