Lot 89

AARON SISKIND (1903–1991)
'Rome 63', 1967

Sold for €950

Start price: €900

Estimate: € 1.400–1.800

Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1980s on double-weight semi-matte Agfa paper 27,7 x 35,4 cm, in excellent condition. Titled, dated and signed by the photographer in black ink in the lower margin, annotated "R 63 '67 B 3" and numerical notes by an unknown hand in pencil on the reverse.

From the 1940s, Siskind developed an abstract lyrical visual language and increasingly focussed on surface structures such as walls with peeling paint, stained walls, erosion or rotten wood. In 1945, he published the photo series "The Drama of Objects", in which he refers to the magic of inanimate objects. His pictorial compositions achieved a painterly quality that anticipated the works of the Abstract Expressionists. Prints of the present motif can be found in prominent museum collections.

* Fully Taxed

Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet in den 1980er Jahren auf kartonstarkem, halbmattem Agfa-Papier 27,7 x 35,4 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Im unteren Rand vom Fotografen mit schwarzer Tinte betitelt, datiert und signiert, rückseitig von unbekannter Hand mit Bleistift beschriftet "R 63 '67 B 3" und andere numerische Vermerke.

Ab den 1940er Jahren entwickelte Siskind eine abstrakt-lyrische Bildsprache und konzentrierte sich zunehmend auf Oberflächenstrukturen wie beispielsweise Wände mit abgeblätterter Farbe, fleckige Mauern, Erosion oder verfaultes Holz. 1945 veröffentlichte er die Fotoserie "The Drama of Objects", in der er auf die Magie unbelebter Gegenstände hinweist. Seine Bildkompositionen erreichten eine malerische Qualität, die die Werke der Abstrakten Expressionisten vorwegnimmt. Abzüge des vorliegenden Motivs befinden sich in prominenten Museumssammlungen.

* Vollbesteuert

Size: 25,2 x 30,1 cm