Lot 88

EIKOH HOSOE (*1933)
#24 from the series 'Man and Woman', 1960

Sold for €1,800

Start price: €1.600

Estimate: € 3.000–3.500

Gelatin silver print, printed in 1987 on double-weight semi-matte paper 25,1 x 30,2 cm, in excellent condition. Signed and dated in pencil in the lower margin, signed, titled, dated and print dated, as well as annotated "For F.O.P.'s Collectors Print Program" on the reverse, attached typographic text by "The Friends of Photography", label on mat typographically annotated "Eikoh Hosoe (Japanese, 1933-) from the series Man and Woman Silver Bromide Gelatin Print, 1959-60".

The work of the avant-garde artist from Tokyo exhibits surrealist elements, evoked by fragmentations of the human body. This photograph is one of his best-known works and was created as part of the monographic book project "Eikoh Hosoe (Untitled 42)", which was realized by "The Friends of Photography". In it, he addresses a psychological tension between man and woman.

Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet 1987 auf kartonstarkem, halbmattem Papier 25,1 x 30,2 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Im unteren Rand mit Bleistift signiert und datiert, rückseitig mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt, datiert sowie Printdatum und Vermerk "For F.O.P.'s Collectors Print Program", beigefügter typografischer Text von "The Friends of Photography", Label auf Untersatzkarton typografisch beschriftet "Eikoh Hosoe (Japanese, 1933-) from the series Man and Woman Silver Bromide Gelatin Print, 1959-60".

Das Werk des aus Tokyo stammenden Avantgarde Künstlers weist surrealistische Elemente auf, hervorgerufen durch Fragmentierungen des menschlichen Körpers. Die vorliegende Fotografie gehört zu seinen bekanntesten Arbeiten und entstand im Rahmen des monographischen Buchprojektes "Eikoh Hosoe (Untitled 42)", das von "The Friends of Photography" realisiert wurde. Darin thematisiert er ein seelisches Spannungsverhältnis zwischen Mann und Frau.

Size: 15,4 x 25,4 cm