Lot 86

GARRY WINOGRAND (1928–1984)
Untitled, from 'Women are Beautiful', 1969

Sold for €1,700

Start price: €1.400

Estimate: € 2.500–3.000

Gelatin silver print, printed c. 1980 on double-weight semi-matte paper 27,9 x 35,4 cm, in excellent condition. Signed and edition numbered "#20/20 AP" by the photographer in pencil on the reverse. PROVENANCE Collection of Fern M. Schad, acquired from the legendary Light Gallery, New York (active 1971–87). LITERATURE Garry Winogrand, Women Are Beautiful, with an introduction by Helen Gary Bishop, New York 1975, n. p.

When Winogrand published his photo book "Women Are Beautiful" in 1975, his radical snapshot aesthetic was shocking: He photographed women in public spaces in unobserved – not always favourable – moments, usually in the midst of movement, talking, smoking or eating. The present motif differs in that one can speak of a classically successful capture: Here, the focus is not only on the woman who is calmly holding her ice cream, lost in thought, but also on the observer within the picture, who is also eating ice cream.

* Fully Taxed

Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet c. 1980 auf kartonstarkem, halbmattem Papier 27,9 x 35,4 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Rückseitig vom Fotografen mit Bleistift signiert und Editionsvermerk "20/20 AP" sowie numerische Vermerke. PROVENIENZ Sammlung von Fern M. Schad, erworben in der legendären Light Gallery, New York (aktiv 1971–87). LITERATUR Garry Winogrand, Women Are Beautiful, with an introduction by Helen Gary Bishop, New York 1975, o. P.

Als Winogrand 1975 das Fotobuch "Women Are Beautiful" herausbrachte, schockierte seine radikale Schnappschuss-Ästhetik: Er fotografierte Frauen im öffentlichen Raum in unbeobachteten – nicht immer vorteilhaften – Momenten, meist mitten in Bewegung, beim Sprechen, Rauchen oder Essen. Das vorliegende Motiv weicht insofern ab, als man von einem klassisch-gelungenen "Bildfund" sprechen kann: Hier liegt der Fokus nicht nur auf der Frau, die gedankenverloren ruhig ihr Eis hält, sondern auch auf ihrem bild-internen, ebenfalls Eis-essenden Beobachter.

* Vollbesteuert

Size: 22,4 x 33,5 cm