Lot 79

OTTO MUEHL (1925–2013)
Portfolio 'Aktionen 1966–1970', Verona 1984

Sold for €10,000

Start price: €10.000

Estimate: €16.000 - €20.000

Seven gelatin silver prints, printed 1977 on double-weight semi-matte paper, each matted with vellum cover sheet 80 x 66 cm, in excellent condition. Photographer: Ludwig Hoffenreich (1902–1975). Each print numbered and signed "5/12 otto" in the image. Grey linen portfolio box 82 x 68 x 4,5 cm, with a colophon with list of titles and edition number, and a silkscreen, signed and numbered "5/14 otto" on the reverse. Edited by Francesco Conc, Asolo 1977/ Verona 1984.

1. 'funebre, wien 1966' 2. 'funebre, wien 1966' 3. 'wehrertüchtigung, wien 1967' 4. 'investment fond, wien 1970' 5. 'investment fond, wien 1970' 6. 'investment fond, wien 1970' 7. 'oh sensibility, wien 1970'

Sieben Silbergelatineabzüge, geprintet 1977 auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier, jeweils in Passepartouts montiert mit Pergament-Deckblatt 80 x 66 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Fotograf: Ludwig Hoffenreich (1902–1975). Jeder Abzug im Bild vom Künstler nummeriert und signiert "5/12 otto". Graue Leinenbox, 82 x 68 x 4,5 cm, beinhaltet ein Kolophon mit Bildverzeichnis und Editionsvermerk sowie einen Siebdruck, rückseitig nummeriert und signiert "5/14 otto". Herausgegeben von Francesco Conc, Asolo 1977/ Verona 1984.

Size: 50 x 60 cm