Lot 78

GÜNTER BRUS (*1938)
'Strangulation', Vienna 1968

Sold for €15,000

Start price: €12.000

Estimate: €20.000 - €30.000

Unique vintage silver print on double-weight matte paper, in good condition. Photographer: Ludwig Hoffenreich (1902–1975). Signed in ink by Günter Brus, with stamp "Studio Morra, Napoli" and "diagramma milano", with a label with handwritten information on the work and edition note "Günter Brus: '20 settembre', azione, Vienna, 1967, 1/2, foto originale in due soli esemplari" (work title and date erroneous) on the reverse. Including an original poster of the same motif to announce the action "Zerreißprobe", Offset-print 86 x 61 cm, signed by the artist in the lower image at right, in excellent condition. LITERATURE Eva Badura-Triska, Hubert Klocker (eds.), Vienna Actionism, Cologne 2012, p. 335.

In December 1968, Brus held an action in his flat together with his wife Anni, which was documented by two 16mm film cameras as well as photographically. Ropes were attached to the upper frame of the flat door, from which Brus let himself hang upside down, his wife tied to the floor. The print offered here a unique vintage print; it served as a master copy for the poster, also part of this lot, announcing his last action "Zerreißprobe" in 1970, which took place in Berlin. Brus said about this drastic performance, that after that he only had the choice of "killing himself in front of the public or changing" (since then he has devoted himself to his graphic and literary work).

Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf mattem "double-weight" Papier, in sehr gutem Zustand (Gebrauchsspuren). Fotograf: Ludwig Hoffenreich (1902–1975). Rückseitig links unten von Günter Brus mit Tinte signiert, Stempel "Studio Morra, Napoli" und "diagramma milano" sowie Aufkleber mit handschriftlichen Werkdaten und Auflagenvermerk "Günter Brus: '20 settembre', azione, Vienna, 1967, 1/2, foto originale in due soli esemplari" (Werktitel und -datierung falsch angegeben). Beiliegend das Originalposter mit demselben Motiv, zur Ankündigung der Aktion "Zerreißprobe", Offset-Druck 86 x 61 cm, vom Künstler rechts unten signiert, in ausgzeichnetem Zustand. LITERATUR Eva Badura-Triska, Hubert Klocker (Hg.), Wiener Aktionismus, Köln 2012, S. 335.

Im Dezember 1968 hielt Brus in seiner Wohnung gemeinsam mit seiner Frau Anni eine Aktion ab, die durch zwei 16mm-Filmkameras sowie auch fotografisch dokumentiert wurde. Dabei wurden am oberen Rahmen der Wohnungstür Seile angebracht, von denen sich Brus kopfüber herabhängen ließ, seine Frau lag gefesselt am Boden. Beim hier angebotenen Abzug handelt es sich um einen unikaten Vintageprint; er diente als Druckvorlage für jenes Plakat, ebenfalls Teil dieses Lots, mit dem seine letzte Aktion "Zerreißprobe" angekündigt wurde, die 1970 in Berlin stattfand. Über diese drastische Aktion meinte Brus, er hätte danach nur mehr die Wahl gehabt, sich "vor Publikum umzubringen oder sich zu verändern" (seither widmete er sich seinem grafischen und literarischen Werk).

Size: 30,1 x 29,9 cm