Lot 73

LOUIS FAURER (1916–2001)
New York City, 1948

Unsold

Start price: €1.400

Estimate: € 2.500–3.000

Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1980s on double-weight semi-matte paper 27,7 x 35,4 cm, in excellent condition. Titled and dated "NY NY C. 1948" by the photographer, his handwritten copyright sign and signature in pencil, as well as numerical notations by an unknown hand in pencil on the reverse. PROVENANCE Howard Greenberg Gallery, New York.

* Fully Taxed

Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet in den 1980er Jahren auf kartonstarkem, halbmattem Papier 27,7 x 35,4 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Rückseitig mit Bleistift vom Fotografen signiert mit handschriftlichem Copyright-Zeichen, betitelt und datiert "NY NY C. 1948", sowie numerische Vermerke von unbekannter Hand. PROVENIENZ Howard Greenberg Gallery, New York.

* Vollbesteuert

Size: 18,8 x 28,1 cm