Lot 72

ELLIOTT ERWITT (1928–2023)
New York City, 2000

Sold for €6,000

Start price: €2.000

Estimate: € 4.000–5.000

Gelatin silver print, printed later on double-weight semi-matte paper 27,9 x 35,5 cm, in excellent condition. Signed in ink by the photographer in the lower margin, also signed, titled and dated by him, and numerical notations in pencil on the reverse. PROVENANCE Howard Greenberg Gallery, New York.

* Fully Taxed

Silbergelatineabzug, später geprintet auf kartonstarkem, halbmattem Papier 27,9 x 35,5 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Im unteren Rand mit Tinte signiert, rückseitig ebenfalls vom Fotografen mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt, datiert und numerische Vermerke von unbekannter Hand. PROVENIENZ Howard Greenberg Gallery, New York.

*Vollbesteuert

Size: 20,3 x 30,4 cm