Lot 71

ELLIOTT ERWITT (1928–2023)
Paris, 1989

Sold for €6,000

Start price: €2.000

Estimate: € 4.000–5.000

Gelatin silver print, printed later on double-weight semi-matte paper 27,7 x 35,4 cm, in excellent condition. Signed, titled and dated by the photographer in pencil, and numerical notations by an unknown hand in pencil on the reverse. PROVENANCE Howard Greenberg Gallery, New York. LITERATURE Elliott Erwitt's Paris, Kempen 2010, cover and p. 10f.

The cover motif of Elliott Erwitt's Paris book is an homage to Cartier-Bresson's famous "Puddle jumper" from 1932 and yet a typical Erwitt, most obvious in the umbrellas of the lovers in the background. He is one of the most distinguished representatives of humanistic photojournalism, and in his masterful snapshots he is particularly characterised by his humour. The book drew an essence of Erwitt's best shots from the Seine metropolis. It was here that he had been born to Russian-Jewish parents. At the age of 11, Erwitt had to emigrate to the USA, where he began taking photographs and became a full member of Magnum in 1953.

* Fully Taxed

Silbergelatineabzug, später geprintet auf kartonstarkem, halbmattem Papier 27,7 x 35,4 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Rückseitig vom Fotografen mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt, datiert und numerische Vermerke von unbekannter Hand. PROVENIENZ Howard Greenberg Gallery, New York. LITERATUR Elliott Erwitt's Paris, Kempen 2010, Cover und S. 10f.

Das Titelbild des Paris-Buches von Elliott Erwitt ist eine Hommage an den berühmten "Pfützenspringer" von Cartier-Bresson von 1932 und dennoch ein typischer Erwitt, am deutlichsten erkennbar an den Schirmen des Liebespaares im Hintergrund. Er gehört zu den profiliertesten Vertretern des humanistischen Fotojournalismus, und in seinen meisterhaften Schnappschüssen zeichnet er sich besonders durch seinen Humor aus. Erwitts Paris-Buch zog eine Essenz seiner besten Aufnahmen aus der Seine-Metropole. Hier war er als Sohn russisch-jüdischer Eltern zur Welt gekommen. Mit 11 Jahren musste Erwitt in die USA emigrieren, wo er zu fotografieren begann und 1953 Vollmitglied bei Magnum wurde.

* Vollbesteuert

Size: 20,3 x 30,3 cm