Lot 63

ERNST HAAS (1921–1986)
New England, 1973, from the series 'The Creation'

Unsold

Start price: €1.800

Estimate: €2.500 - €3.500

Dye transfer print on double-weight paper, printed in 1981, flush-mounted in original mat 48,4 x 60,8 cm, in perfect condition. Signed by the photographer in pencil on the cardboard at lower right.

Although without an edition number annotation, this beautiful print is consistent in technique and size with the portfolio issued by Daniel Wolf Press in 1981.

Dye-Transfer-Print auf "double-weight" Papier, geprintet 1981, kaschiert auf originalem Untersatzkarton mit Passepartout 48,3 x 60,9 cm, in perfektem Zustand. Mit Bleistift signiert am Karton rechts unterhalb des Abzuges.

Obwohl ohne Editionsnummernvermerk, stimmt dieser wunderschöne Abzug in Technik und Größe mit dem Portfolio überein, das 1981 von der Daniel Wolf Press aufgelegt wurde.

Size: 32,4 x 47,1 cm