Lot 60

HARRY CALLAHAN (1912–1999)
Eleanor, Indiana Beach 1948

Sold for €2,600

Start price: €2.000

Estimate: € 3.500–4.000

Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1970s on double-weight semi-matte paper 25,2 x 20,2 cm, in excellent condition. Signed by the photographer in pencil in the lower right margin, titled and dated in an unidentified hand in pencil on the reverse. LITERATURE Harry Callahan, Water's Edge, New York 1980, pl. 13; Harry Callahan. The Photographer at Work, New Haven 2006, pl. 37.

The American Harry Callahan, an important proponent of Subjective Photography, was an engineer in his first profession. Clear and precise compositions as well as technical perfection characterize his images. His preferred model was his wife Eleanor, who he shows here from afar as a standing nude on a dune top. In Callahan's masterful staging and exposure technique, her body appears as an abstract figure with an elongated shadow in a surreal space.

Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet in den 1970er Jahren auf kartonstarkem halbmattem Papier 25,2 x 20,2 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Vom Fotografen mit Bleistift im unteren rechten Rand signiert, rückseitig von unbekannter Hand betitelt und datiert mit Bleistift. LITERATUR Harry Callahan, Water's Edge, New York 1980, Abb. 13; Harry Callahan. The Photographer at Work, New Haven 2006, ill. 37.

Der Amerikaner Harry Callahan, ein prominenter Vertreter der Subjektiven Fotografie, war im ersten Beruf Ingenieur. Seine Bilder zeichnen sich durch klare und präzise Komposition sowie technische Perfektion aus. Sein bevorzugtes Modell war seine Ehefrau Eleanor, die er hier als stehenden Akt aus weiter Ferne auf einer Dünenkuppe am Strand zeigt. In Callahans virtuoser Inszenierung und Aufnahmetechnik erscheint ihr Körper als abstrakte Figur mit überlangem Schatten in einem surrealen Raum.

Size: 16,1 x 15,5 cm