Lot 6

ALEXANDER BINDER (1888–1929)
'Wiener Werkstätte' fashion by Eduard J. Wimmer-Wisgrill, c. 1920

Sold for €1,200

Start price: €600

Estimate: €800 - €1.200

Vintage silver print on single-weight glossy paper, in very good condition. Photographer's signature "Binder" in the lower negative, his copyright stamp "Dieses Bild darf nur mit dem Vermerk veröffentlicht werden Phot. A. Binder, Berlin", stamp "Kunstgewerbe-Museum in Wien", handwritten numbered "6679 B" and annotated "E. W." on the reverse.

Photographer Alexander Binder, who ran his Berlin studio from 1913, was one of the most important German portraitists of the silent film era; in addition to the biggest stars - such as Greta Garbo or Willy Frisch - well-known personalities also stood in front of his camera, such as Wilhelm Furtwängler, Gustav Stresemann or Richard Strauss; he also worked for advertising and the fashion industry. PROVENANCE Collection Dr. Christian Brandstätter, Vienna.

Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf glänzendem dünnem Papier, in sehr gutem Zustand. Signatur des Fotografen "Binder" im Bild unten einbelichtet, rückseitig sein Copyrightstempel "Dieses Bild darf nur mit dem Vermerk veröffentlicht werden Phot. A. Binder, Berlin", "Kunstgewerbe-Museum in Wien" Stempel, mit Bleistift handschriftlich nummeriert "6679 B" und bezeichnet "E. W.". PROVENIENZ Sammlung Dr. Christian Brandstätter, Wien.

Der Fotograf Alexander Binder, der ab 1913 sein Berliner Studio betrieb, war der bedeutendste deutsche Porträtist der Stummfilmzeit, neben den größten Stars der Ära - wie Greta Garbo oder Willy Frisch - standen auch namhafte Persönlichkeiten vor seiner Kamera, wie Wilhelm Furtwängler, Gustav Stresemann oder Richard Strauss; darüber hinaus arbeitete er für Werbung und Modebranche.

Size: 22,7 x 16,7 cm