Lot 44

HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON (1908–2004)
Henri Matisse, Vence, France 1944

Sold for €5,000

Start price: €5.000

Estimate: €8.000 - €10.000

Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1990s on double-weight semi-matte paper 40,1 x 50,1 cm, in excellent condition. Signed in ink and "Henri Cartier Bresson" copyright blindstamp on the lower margin. PROVENANCE Peter Fetterman Photographic Works of Art, Santa Monica LITERATURE Sammlung Gruber. Photographie des 20. Jahrhunderts, cat. Museum Ludwig Cologne 1984, p. 209; Ernest Gombrich, Tête à Tête: Portraits by Henri Cartier-Bresson, London 1998, pl. 23; P. Galassi, Henri Cartier-Bresson: The Modern Century, New York: MoMA, 2010, p. 226.

Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet in den 1990er Jahren auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier 40,1 x 50,1 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Im unteren Rand links "Henri Cartier Bresson" Copyright-Blindstempel, rechts mit Tinte signiert. PROVENIENZ Peter Fetterman Photographic Works of Art, Santa MonicaLITERATUR Sammlung Gruber. Photographie des 20. Jahrhunderts, Kat. Museum Ludwig Köln, 1984, S. 209; Ernest Gombrich, Tête à Tête: Portraits by Henri Cartier-Bresson, London 1998, ill. 23; P. Galassi, Henri Cartier-Bresson: The Modern Century, Kat. MoMA, New York 2010, S. 226.

Size: 30 x 44,8 cm