Lot 41

JEWGENI CHALDEJ (1917–1997)
Raising the flag on the Reichstag building, Berlin 1945 (2 versions)

Sold for €6,000

Start price: €3.000

Estimate: €5.000 - €6.000

26 x 37,9 cm / 27,7 x 37,7 cm Two Gelatin silver prints, both printed by the photographer in 1995 on double-weight semi-matte paper 27,8 x 39,2 cm / 29,9 x 39,7 cm, both in excellent condition. Annotated "Berlin 2 May 1945" in Cyrillic / Date of print "1995", both prints signed by the photographer, in felttip-pen / in pencil on the reverse. PROVENANCE From the collection of Hans-Jürgen Burkard, Hamburg.

A few days after the storming of Berlin, the Soviet front reporter Khaldei and some soldiers staged this scene at the burning Reichstag building, which became a symbolic image for the end of the Second World War, often in a modified form: for example, in order to achieve a more dramatic effect, clouds of smoke were added to the picture by means of sandwich exposure with a shot taken in Russia. Furthermore, the second wristwatch of the soldier supporting the man at the flagpole was retouched (in order not to have in the picture what the invading Russians captured). The print exposed from the original negative thus shows a clear area of sky and both watches, the second print offered here the most common variant with added clouds of smoke and the watch retouched away.

Zwei Silbergelatineabzüge, beide geprintet 1995 vom Fotografen auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier 27,8 x 39,2 cm / 29,9 x 39,7 cm, beide in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Beide rückseitig vom Fotografen mit Filzstift / mit Bleistift signiert und beschriftet "Berlin 2 May 1945" in Kyrillisch / Vermerk des Printdatums "1995". PROVENIENZ Aus der Sammlung von Hans-Jürgen Burkard, Hamburg.

Einige Tage nach der Erstürmung Berlins inszenierte der sowjetische Frontberichterstatter Chaldej mit einigen Soldaten eine Szene am brennenden Reichstagsgebäude, die zum Symbolbild für das Ende des Zweiten Weltkriegs wurde, und zwar häufig in einer veränderten Form: um eine dramatischere Wirkung zu erzielen, wurden beispielsweise mittels Sandwich-Belichtung mit einer in Russland entstandenen Aufnahme Rauchwolken ins Bild gesetzt. Weiters wurde die zweite Armbanduhr jenes Soldaten, der den Mann an der Fahnenstange stützt wegretuschiert (um nicht im Bild zu haben, was die einmarschierenden Russen erbeuteten). Der vom Originalnegativ belichtete Abzug zeigt somit einen freien Himmelsbereich und beide Uhren, der zweite hier angebotene Abzug die verbreitetste Variante mit hinzugefügten Rauchwolken und wegretuschierter Uhr.

Size: 27,7 x 37,7 cm