Lot 4

ANONYMOUS
Gustav Klimt, Emilie und Helene Flöge, Litzlberg at Attersee, Austria 1906

Sold for €7,000

Start price: €4.000

Estimate: €7.000 - €9.000

Vintage silver print, contact print on single-weight matte paper 10,7 x 8,5 cm, in good condition. Negative number "4/93 IV" in the upper margin, handwritten annotated "Gustav Klimt Emilie Helene" in ink on the reverse. LITERATURE Agnes Husslein-Arco, Alfred Weidinger, Gustav Klimt & Emilie Flöge. Photographs, Munich 2012, p. 85 (there titled "Gustav Klimt, Emilie and Hermine Flöge"). PROVENANCE Collection Dr Christian Brandstätter, Vienna.

Emilie Flöge spent many summers with Gustav Klimt at Lake Attersee from the 1890s on. Her sisters Pauline and Helene, with whom she opened the "Schwestern Flöge" fashion salon at Mariahilfer Strasse 1b in 1904, were often also part of the party. The salon, designed by Josef Hoffmann as a "Gesamtkunstwerk", employed up to 80 seamstresses at the time of its greatest success and catered to the upper bourgeoisie. Helene Flöge was married to Ernst Klimt, the younger brother of Gustav Klimt, with whom he worked in a studio partnership. This private photograph is captivating because of the contrast between the different silhouettes of the three figures, which reveals the emancipatory radicalism of the reform dress - in contrast to the usual dresses worn over a corset. Implicitly, as one might say, this also "quotes" the design element of repeated curved lines, as found in many of Gustav Klimt's compositions. This is the only known print of this photograph.

Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug, Kontaktprint auf mattem dünnem Papier 10,7 x 8,5 cm, in gutem Zustand. Negativnummer "4/93 IV" im oberen Rand einbelichtet, rückseitig handschriftlich bezeichnet mit Tinte "Gustav Klimt Emilie Helene". LITERATUR Agnes Husslein-Arco, Alfred Weidinger, Gustav Klimt & Emilie Flöge. Photographs, München 2012, S. 85 (dort betitelt "Gustav Klimt, Emilie und Hermine Flöge"). PROVENIENZ Sammlung Dr. Christian Brandstätter, Wien.

Emilie Flöge verbrachte seit den 1890ern viele Sommer mit Gustav Klimt am Attersee. Mit von der Partie waren häufig auch ihre Schwestern Pauline und Helene, mit denen sie seit 1904 den Modesalon "Schwestern Flöge" an der Mariahilfer Straße 1b betrieb. Der von Josef Hoffmann zu einem Gesamtkunstwerk gestaltete Salon beschäftigte in seiner erfolgreichsten Zeit bis zu 80 Näherinnen und belieferte das gehobene Bürgertum. Helene Flöge war seit 1891 mit Ernst Klimt verheiratet, dem jüngeren Bruder von Gustav Klimt, mit dem er in Ateliergemeinschaft arbeitete. Diese private Aufnahme besticht durch den Kontrast der unterschiedlichen Silhouetten der drei Figuren, wodurch sich die emanzipatorische Radikalität des Reformkleids - im Unterschied zu den üblichen, über Korsett getragenen Kleidern - ablesen lässt. Gleichsam implizit wird damit auch das Gestaltungsmittel wiederholter geschwungener Linien "zitiert", wie es sich in vielen von Gustav Klimts Kompositionen findet. Es handelt sich hierbei um den einzig bekannten Abzug dieser Fotografie.

Size: 9,5 x 7,5 cm