Lot 38

AUGUST SANDER (1876–1964)
'Handlanger' (Bricklayer), Cologne c. 1928

Sold for €11,000

Start price: €6.000

Estimate: €10.000 - €12.000

Gelatin silver print, printed in 1990 by Gerd Sander on semi-matte double-weight paper, in perfect condition. Blindstamp "Aug. Sander Köln Lindenthal" at lower left, signed, dated and numbered "13/18" by Gerd Sander in pencil on the reverse, also edition stamp "August Sander Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts" with handwritten specifications "ASA 3/10/1 | Edition 1990 | No.: 13/18 | NB II/10/3 | CTC 120" and copyright note "SK-Stiftung Kultur - August Sander Archiv - VG-Bildkunst, Bonn" on the reverse. LITERATURE August Sander, Antlitz der Zeit, Munich 1929, pl. 23; Gunther Sander, Ulrich Keller (eds.), August Sander, Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts, Munich 1980.

Under the title "Antlitz der Zeit" (Face of Time) and with a foreword by Alfred Döblin, August Sander first published sixty photographs of his legendary portrait cycle in 1929. The picture atlas is divided into seven sections devoted to different professions or social groups. A sober presentation is intended to stimulate comparative observation and aims at a photographic social analysis of the Weimar Republic. As one of the main representatives of Neue Sachlichkeit, Sander became a pioneer of conceptual photography.

Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet 1990 von Gerd Sander auf halbmattem, "double-weight" Papier, in perfektem Zustand. Links unten mit Prägestempel "Aug. Sander Köln Lindenthal", rückseitig von Gerd Sander mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und numeriert "13/18" sowie Editionsstempel "August Sander Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts" mit handschriftlichen Einträgen "ASA 3/10/1 | Edition 1990 | No.: 13/18 | NB II/10/3 | CTC 120" und Copyrightvermerk "SK-Stiftung Kultur - August Sander Archiv - VG-Bildkunst, Bonn". LITERATUR August Sander, Antlitz der Zeit, München 1929, S. 23; Gunther Sander, Ulrich Keller (eds.), August Sander, Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts, München 1980. PROVENANCE directly purchased from Gerd Sander

Unter dem Titel "Antlitz der Zeit" und mit einem Vorwort von Alfred Döblin veröffentlichte August Sander im Jahr 1929 erstmals sechzig Aufnahmen seines legendären Porträt-Zyklus. Der Bildatlas ist in sieben Abschnitte gegliedert, die sich verschiedenen Berufen oder sozialen Gruppen widmen. Eine nüchterne Darstellung soll vergleichende Betrachtung anregen und zielt auf eine fotografische Gesellschaftsanalyse der Weimarer Republik. Als einer der Hauptvertreter der Neuen Sachlichkeit wurde Sander zum Wegbereiter der konzeptionellen Fotografie.

Size: 58,7 x 44 cm