Lot 33

AUGUST SANDER (1876–1964)
The revolutionaries Alois Lindner, Erich Mühsam and Guido Kopp, 1928

Unsold

Start price: €4.000

Estimate: € 7.000–9.000

Gelatin silver print, printed in 1990 by Gerd Sander on semi-matte paper, in excellent condition. Blindstamp "Aug. Sander Köln Lindenthal" in the image at lower left, signed, dated and numbered "3/7" by Gerd Sander in pencil on the reverse; also edition stamp "August Sander Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts" with handwritten specifications "ASA 3/11/7 | Edition 1990 | No.: 3/7 | NB II/11/12 | CTC 133" and copyright note "SK-Stiftung Kultur - August Sander Archiv - VG-Bildkunst, Bonn" on the reverse. LITERATURE Gunther Sander, Ulrich Keller (eds.), August Sander, Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts, Munich 1980, p. 133.

Under the title "Antlitz der Zeit" (Face of Time) and with a foreword by Alfred Döblin, August Sander first published sixty photographs of his legendary portrait cycle in 1929. The picture atlas is divided into seven sections devoted to different professions or social groups. This motif is part of the group "The Skilled Tradesman, II/11 Working Types – Physical and Intellectual". Sander's style-setting sober presentation is intended to stimulate a comparative observation and aims at a photographic social analysis of the Weimar Republic. As one of the main representatives of Neue Sachlichkeit, Sander paved the way also for conceptual photography.

subject to resale right

Silbergelatineabzug, geprintet 1990 von Gerd Sander auf halbmattem Papier, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Links unten im Bild Prägestempel "Aug. Sander Köln Lindenthal", rückseitig von Gerd Sander mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und nummeriert "3/7" sowie Editionsstempel "August Sander Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts" mit handschriftlichen Einträgen "ASA 3/11/7 | Edition 1990 | No.: 3/7 | NB II/11/12 | CTC 133" und Copyrightvermerk "SK-Stiftung Kultur - August Sander Archiv - VG-Bildkunst, Bonn". LITERATUR Gunther Sander, Ulrich Keller (Hg.), August Sander, Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts, München 1980, S. 133.

Unter dem Titel "Antlitz der Zeit" und mit einem Vorwort von Alfred Döblin veröffentlichte August Sander im Jahr 1929 erstmals sechzig Aufnahmen seines legendären Porträt-Zyklus. Der Bildatlas ist in sieben Abschnitte gegliedert, die sich verschiedenen Berufen oder sozialen Gruppen widmen. Das vorliegende Motiv ist Teil der Gruppe "Der Handwerker, II/11 Arbeitertypen – physisch und geistig". Sanders stilprägende, nüchterne Darstellung soll eine vergleichende Betrachtung anregen und zielt auf eine fotografische Gesellschaftsanalyse der Weimarer Republik. Als einer der Hauptvertreter der Neuen Sachlichkeit wurde Sander zum Wegbereiter der konzeptionellen Fotografie.

folgerechtspflichtig

Size: 56,8 x 43 cm