Lot 29

GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
Cans for the delivery of milk, Paris c. 1930, from the series 'Les Ouvrières des Paris'

Sold for €2,000

Start price: €1.000

Estimate: €1.600 - €2.000

Vintage silver print on double-weight semi-matte paper, in very good condition. Photographer's copyright stamp, "Agentur Schostal, Wien IV., Starhemberggasse 26" agency stamp, annotation "Ces hauts récipients brillants dans lesquels les laitiers livrent le lait" (Those tall, shiny containers in which the milkmen deliver their milk) in ink and several handwritten numbers in pencil on the reverse.

Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier, in sehr gutem Zustand. Rückseitig Copyrightstempel, "Agentur Schostal, Wien IV., Starhemberggasse 26" Stempel, handschriftlich mit Tinte bezeichnet "Ces hauts récipients brillants dans lesquels les laitiers livrent le lait" (Diese hohen, glänzenden Gefäße, in denen die Milchmänner die Milch abliefern) und verschiedene Nummerierungen mit Bleistift.

Size: 16 x 17 cm