Lot 16

TRUDE FLEISCHMANN (1895–1990)
Designer and graphic artist Mela Köhler, Vienna 1923

Sold for €2,000

Start price: €1.400

Estimate: €2.000 - €2.800

Vintage silver print on double-weight matte paper, sepia-toned, mounted on original cardboard 35,1 x 24,4 cm, in excellent condition. Signed and dated "1923" in pencil on the cardboard below the image at left, her copyright stamp on the reverse. LITERATURE Hans Schreiber, Trude Fleischmann. Fotografin in Wien 1918-1938, Vienna 1990, p. 74; Anton Holzer, Frauke Kreutler (eds.), Trude Fleischmann. Der selbstbewusste Blick, cat. Wien Museum 2011, S. 49 (variant from the same session, there dated 1925).

Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf mattem "double-weight" Papier, sepia-getont, moniert auf Originalkarton 35,1 x 24,4 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Signiert und datiert "1923" mit Bleistift auf dem Karton links unterhalb des Bildes, rückseitig ihr Copyrightstempel. LITERATUR Hans Schreiber, Trude Fleischmann. Fotografin in Wien 1918-1938, Wien 1990, S. 74; Anton Holzer, Frauke Kreutler (Hg.), Trude Fleischmann. Der selbstbewusste Blick, Kat. Wien Museum 2011, S. 49 (Variante aus derselben Sitzung, dort datiert 1925).

Size: 22,6 x 16,8 cm