Lot 16

RUDOLF KOPPITZ (1884–1936)
'Motion study', Vienna 1925

Sold for €6,000

Start price: €3.000

Estimate: € 5.000–6.000

Photogravure, printed in 1928 on matte paper 23,4 x 17,4 cm, in very good condition. Signed in the negative at lower left, typographical stamp "Kodak Magazine Supplement, 'Bewegungs Studie' by Rudolf Koppitz from The Royal Photographic Society Collection" on the reverse. LITERATURE Monika Faber (ed.), Rudolf Koppitz 1884-1936, Vienna 1995, cover; Monika Faber (ed.), Rudolf Koppitz. Photogenie, Vienna 2013, p. 133.

The "Movement Study" is Koppitz's most famous work, which he printed in various techniques and was sold as far away as America. Members of the dance troupe of Claudia Issachenko served as models. One dancer poses as a nude in a strong backbend in front of three dark-robed colleagues. Their heads, positioned close to each other, form a flat arch that bounds the figure arrangement at the top; below, their pairs of feet, aligned in the same direction, form a horizontal row. Koppitz perfected this carefully structured composition with a closed outline through negative retouching.

* Fully Taxed

Photogravüre, geprintet 1928 auf mattem Papier 23,4 x 17,4 cm, in sehr gutem Zustand. Im Negativ unten signiert, rückseitig typografischer Stempel "Kodak Magazine Supplement, 'Bewegungs Studie' by Rudolf Koppitz from The Royal Photographic Society Collection". LITERATUR Monika Faber (Hg.), Rudolf Koppitz 1884-1936, Wien 1995, Cover; Monika Faber (Hg.), Rudolf Koppitz. Photogenie, Wien 2013, S. 133.

Die "Bewegungsstudie" ist Koppitz' berühmtestes Werk, das er in verschiedenen Printtechniken abzog und bis nach Amerika verkaufen konnte. Als Modelle fungierten Mitglieder der Tanzgruppe von Claudia Issatschenko. Eine Tänzerin posiert als Akt in einer starken Rückbeuge vor drei dunkel gewandeten Kolleginnen. Deren eng nebeneinander positionierte Köpfe bilden einen flachen Bogen, der das Figurenarrangement oben begrenzt, unten bilden deren gleichgerichtete Fußpaare eine horizontale Reihe. Diesen sorgfältig strukturierten Aufbau mit geschlossener Umrisslinie perfektionierte Koppitz durch Negativretusche.

* Vollbesteuert

Size: 23 x 17 cm