Lot 12

EMIL ORLIK (1817–1932)
Actress Alexa von Porembsky, Berlin c. 1923

Sold for €1,200

Start price: €1.200

Estimate: € 2.000–2.400

Vintage silver contact print on single-weight semi-matte paper 11,9 x 8,9 cm, in very good condition. Estate stamp "Nachlaß Emil Orlik 1817–1932" and handwritten name of the sitter in pencil on the reverse. PROVENANCE Galerie Bodo Niemann, Berlin, acquired from Joachim Rágóczy, the artist's assistant.

The photographs of the renowned painter and graphic artist Emil Orlik only became known in 1997. Alexa von Porembsky (1906–1981) appeared in over thirty films after taking acting lessons with Edith Eysoldt. She was admired above all for her naturalness and was photographed many times, including by Umbo. Orlik staged her as a Chinese nude in front of his covered easel.

Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf halbmattem "single-weight" Papier 11,9 x 8,9 cm, in sehr gutem Zustand. Rückseitig gestempelt "Nachlaß Emil Orlik 1817–1932" und handschriftlicher Vermerk des Namens der Dargestellten mit Bleistift. PROVENIENZ Galerie Bodo Niemann, Berlin, erworben von Joachim Rágóczy, dem Assistenten des Künstlers.

Die Fotografien des bedeutenden Malers und Grafikers Emil Orlik wurden erst 1997 bekannt. Alexa von Porembsky (1906–1981) trat nach Schauspielunterricht bei Edith Eysoldt in über dreißig Filmen auf. Sie wurde vor allem für ihre Natürlichkeit bewundert und vielfach fotografiert, etwa auch von Umbo. Orlik inszenierte sie als chinesischen Akt vor seiner verhängten Staffelei.

Size: 11,5 x 8,3 cm